Statement and Conclusion

[1] Statements: Some actors are singers. All the singers are dancers.
    Conclusions: Some actors are dancers.
   No singer is actor.
A. Only (1) conclusion follows
B. Only (2) conclusion follows
C. Either (1) or (2) follows
D. Neither (1) nor (2) follows
Ans - A


  [2] Statements: All the harmoniums are instruments. All the instruments are flutes.
    Conclusions: All the flutes are instruments.
       All the harmoniums are flutes.
A. Only (1) conclusion follows
B. Only (2) conclusion follows
C. Either (1) or (2) follows
D. Neither (1) nor (2) follows
Ans - B
 
[3] Statements: Some mangoes are yellow. Some tixo are mangoes.
    Conclusions: Some mangoes are green.
       Tixo is a yellow.
A. Only (1) conclusion follows
B. Only (2) conclusion follows
C. Either (1) or (2) follows
D. Neither (1) nor (2) follows
Ans - D
 
[4] Statements: Some ants are parrots. All the parrots are apples.
    Conclusions: All the apples are parrots.
                        Some ants are apples.
A. Only (1) conclusion follows
B. Only (2) conclusion follows
C. Either (1) or (2) follows
D. Neither (1) nor (2) follows
Ans - B
 
[5] Statements: Some papers are pens. All the pencils are pens.
    Conclusions: Some pens are pencils.
       Some pens are papers.
A. Only (1) conclusion follows
B. Only (2) conclusion follows
C. Either (1) or (2) follows
D. Neither (1) nor (2) follows
E. If both (1) and (2) follow.
Ans - E

[6] Statements: All the actors are girls. All the girls are beautiful.
    Conclusions: All the actors are beautiful.
       Some girls are actors.
A. Only (1) conclusion follows
B. Only (2) conclusion follows
C. Either (1) or (2) follows
D. Neither (1) nor (2) follows
E If both (1) and (2) follow
Ans - E

 
[7] Statements: All the windows are doors. No door is a wall.
    Conclusions: Some windows are walls.
       No wall is a door.
A. Only (1) conclusion follows
B. Only (2) conclusion follows
C. Either (1) or (2) follows
D. Neither (1) nor (2) follows
Ans - B
 
[8] Statements: All cups are books. All books are shirts.
    Conclusions: Some cups are not shirts.
       Some shirts are cups.
A. Only (1) conclusion follows
B. Only (2) conclusion follows
C. Either (1) or (2) follows
D. Neither (1) nor (2) follows
Ans - B
 
[9] Statements: Some cows are crows. Some crows are elephants.
    Conclusions: Some cows are elephants.
       All crows are elephants.
A. Only (1) conclusion follows
B. Only (2) conclusion follows
C. Either (1) or (2) follows
D. Neither (1) nor (2) follows
Ans - D
 
[10] Statements: All the pencils are pens. All the pens are inks.
      Conclusions: All the pencils are inks.
         Some inks are pencils.
A. Only (1) conclusion follows
B. Only (2) conclusion follows
C. Either (1) or (2) follows
D. Both (1) and (2) follow
Ans -  D



SHARE THIS

Author:

Previous Post
Next Post