Statement And Assumption

1. Statement: Many historians have done more harm than good by distorting truth.
Assumptions: I. People believe what is reported by the historians.
II. Historians are seldom expected to depict the truth.
A. Only assumption I is implicit
B. Only assumption II is implicit
C. Either I or II is implicit
D. Neither I nor II is implicit
E. Both I and II are implicit
Ans - A


2. Statement: "As there is a great demand, every person seeking tickets of the programme will be given only five tickets."
Assumptions: I. The organizers are not keen on selling the tickets.
II. No one is interested in getting more than five tickets.
A. Only assumption I is implicit
B. Only assumption II is implicit
C. Either I or II is implicit
D. Neither I nor II is implicit
E. Both I and II are implicit
Ans - D

3. Statement: "Computer education should start at schools itself."
Assumptions: I. Learning computers is easy.
II. Computer education fetches jobs easily.
A. Only assumption I is implicit
B. Only assumption II is implicit
C. Either I or II is implicit
D. Neither I nor II is implicit
E. Both I and II are implicit
Ans - A

4. Statement: If he is intelligent, he will pass the examination.
Assumptions: I. To pass, he must be intelligent.
II. He will pass the examination.
A. Only assumption I is implicit
B. Only assumption II is implicit
C. Either I or II is implicit
D. Neither I nor II is implicit
E Both I and II are implicit
Ans - A

5. Statement: Today I must satisfy myself only by looking at a pink headed duck in an encyclopaedia.
Assumptions: I. Pink headed ducks are as good as extinct now.
II. People refer to encyclopaedia to know only about things which do not exist now.
A. Only assumption I is implicit
B. Only assumption II is implicit
C. Either I or II is implicit
D. Neither I nor II is implicit
E. Both I and II are implicit
Ans - A

6. Statement: The organization should promote employees on the basis of merit alone and not on the basis of length of service or seniority.
Assumptions: I. Length of service or seniority does not alone reflect merit of an employee.
II. It is possible to determine and measure merit of an employee.
A. Only assumption I is implicit
B. Only assumption II is implicit
C. Either I or II is implicit
D. Neither I nor II is implicit
E. Both I and II are implicit
Ans - E

7. Statement: "But out of A, B, C and D products, you buy B which alone is based on the international technology."- A shopkeeper tells a customer.
Assumptions: I. The customers normally accept the recommendation of the shopkeeper.
II. Use of international technology is supposed to ensure better quality standards.
A. Only assumption I is implicit
B. Only assumption II is implicit
C. Either I or II is implicit
D. Neither I nor II is implicit
E. Both I and II are implicit
Ans - E

8. Statement: "If you want to give any advertisement, give it in the newspaper X." - A tells B.
Assumptions: I. B wants to publicise his products.
II. Newspaper X has a wide circulation.
A. Only assumption I is implicit
B. Only assumption II is implicit
C. Either I or II is implicit
D. Neither I nor II is implicit
E. Both I and II are implicit
Ans - B

9. Statement: Kartik left for Delhi on Tuesday by train to attend a function to be held on Friday at his uncle's house in Delhi.
Assumptions: I. Kartik may reach Delhi on Wednesday.
II. Kartik may reach Delhi before Friday.
A. Only assumption I is implicit
B. Only assumption II is implicit
C. Either I or II is implicit
D. Neither I nor II is implicit
E. Both I and II are implicit
Ans - B

10. Statement: "Avon Cycles - Fast, easy to ride, impressive, reliable, crafted and up-to-date automation." - An advertisement.
Assumptions: I. There is no other cycle with any of these features.
II. People do not bother about the cost.
A. Only assumption I is implicit
B. Only assumption II is implicit
C. Either I or II is implicit
D. Neither I nor II is implicit
E. Both I and II are implicit
Ans - D


SHARE THIS

Author:

Previous Post
Next Post
sony
4 June 2015 at 09:47

Thank u guru

Reply
avatar
sony
4 June 2015 at 09:53

Tough one .thank u guru

Reply
avatar