Data Interpretation- IBPS Exams, BOM set- 6

Directions: ( 1-5): Two different finance companies declare fixed annual rate of interest on the amounts invested with them by investors. The rate of interest offered by these companies may differ from year to year depending on the variation in the economy of the country and the banks rate of interest.

The annual rate of interest offered by the two Companies P and Q over the years is shown by the line graph provided below.




1. A sum of Rs. 4.75 lakhs was invested in Company Q in 1999 for one year. How much more interest would have been earned if the sum was invested in Company P?
A. Rs 19,000
B. Rs.14, 250
C. Rs.11, 750
D. Rs. 9,500
E. None of these

2. If two different amounts in the ratio 8:9 are invested in Companies P and Q respectively in 2002, then the amounts received after one year as interests from Companies P and Q are respectively in the ratio?
A. 2:3
B. 3:4
C. 6:7
D. 4:3
E. None of these

3. In 2000, a part of Rs. 30 lakhs was invested in Company P and the rest was invested in Company Q for one year. The total interest received was Rs. 2.43 lakhs. What was the amount invested in Company P?
A. Rs. 9 lakh
B. Rs. 11 lakh
C. Rs. 12 lakh
D. Rs.18 lakh
E. None of these

4. An investor invested a sum of Rs. 12 lakhs in Company P in 1998. The total amount received after one year was re-invested in the same Company for one more year. The total appreciation received by the investor on his investment was?
A. Rs. 2, 96,200
B. Rs. 2, 42,200
C. Rs. 2, 25,600
D. Rs. 2, 16,000
E. None of these

5. An investor invested Rs. 5 lakhs in Company Q in 1996. After one year, the entire amount along with the interest was transferred as investment to Company P in 1997 for one year. What amount will be received from Company P, by the investor?
A. Rs. 5, 94,550
B. Rs. 5, 80,425
C. Rs. 5, 77,800
D. Rs. 5, 77,500
E. None of these

Direction (Q.1-5): Study the following graph and answer accordingly.

The following pie-chart shows the production of soap in India during the month of January 2011.
Total production=15878800






The following graph shows the percentage selling in Rural and Urban area.



6). What is the approximate difference between the sale of Lux in Urban areas to that of Cinthol in rural areas?
a) 693342
b) 683702
c) 652503
d) 512807
e) 603394

7). Which company sells maximum number of Soaps in Urban area?
a) Medicare
b) Rexona
c) Cinthol
d) Lux
e) Liril

8). What is the approximate percentage of the total number of soaps sold in rural area?
a) 50%
b) 47%
c) 43%
d) 41%
e) 39%

9). What is the difference between the sale of Nirma and Rexona in Urban areas?
a) 754243
b) 754093
c) 753843
d) 758693
e) None of these

10). How many Medicare Soaps are sold in rural areas?
a) 74534
b) 75688
c) 79834
d) 79394
e) None of these

Answers
1. Answer: (D)
DIFFERENCE = Rs. [(10% of 4.75) - (8% of 4.75)]
= Rs. (2% of 4.75) lakhs
= Rs. 0.095 lakhs
= Rs. 9500.

2. Answer: (D)
Let the amounts invested in 2002 in Companies P and Q be Rs. 8x and Rs. 9xrespectively.
Then, interest received after one year from Company P = Rs. (6% of 8x)
= Rs. (48x/100)
and interest received after one year from Company Q = Rs. (4% of 9x)
= Rs. (36x/100)
Required ratio = 4/3

3. Answer: (D)

4. Answer: (C)
Amount received from Company P after one year (i.e., in 199) on investing Rs. 12 lakhs in it
= Rs. [12 + (8% of 12)] lakhs
= Rs. 12.96 lakhs.
Appreciation received on investment during the period of two years
= Rs. (14.256 - 12) lakhs
= Rs. 2.256 lakhs = Rs. 2, 25,600

5. Answer: (B)
Amount received from Company Q after one year on investment of Rs. 5 lakhs in the year
1996
= Rs. [5 + (6.5% of 5)] lakhs
= Rs. 5.325 lakhs.
Amount received from Company P after one year on investment of Rs. 5.325 lakhs in the year 1997
= Rs. [5.325 + (9% of 5.325)] lakhs
= Rs. 5.80425 lakhs
= Rs. 5, 80, 425

6). Required sale =15878800[(23/100) × (40/100) – (18/100) × (30/100)]
=15878800×(380/10000)=603394
Answer: e)

7).
Answer: c)

8). Required percentage= (11.40+12.65+0.5+3.85+9.6+3.36+5.4)%=47% (approx)
Answer: b)

9). Required difference= [((11×65) / (100×100)) – ((12×20) / (100×100))] ×15878800
=754243
Answer: a)

10). Medicare soap sale in rural area= (10/100) × (5/100) ×15878800=79394
Answer: d)


SHARE THIS

Author:

Previous Post
Next Post