SSC CHSL, Railway-Fill in the blanks

Directions (1-15): Choose the correct option.

                                             

Q1. A satirical poem is often venom-filled, __________ with scorn.
(a) contained
(b) filled up
(c) dripping
(d) sardonic

Q2. Mr. Sharma, the critic was __________ enough to praise an author he detested.
(a) magnanimous
(b) loquacious
(c) parsimonious
(d) surreptitious

Q3. The goodwill of its clients is a genuine __________ asset for any business.
(a) redolent
(b) dismissive
(c) intangible
(d) vigilant

Q4. __________ by her children, Radha Devi ultimately agreed to sell the house.

(a) Decimated
(b) Importuned
(c) Interpolated
(d) Designated

Q5. Guilliano Benetton __________ a small neighborhood business into a worldwide chain of stores.
(a) renovated
(b) infused
(c) parlayed
(d) blessed

Q6. The football team was once __________ by injuries; of 11 members, only 5 were fit to play.
(a) decimated
(b) isolated
(c) boycotted
(d) heckled

Q7. Displeased with the __________ of the novel, the writer abandoned the idea of a film to be made on his writings.
(a) adaptation
(b) transfer
(c) transfusion
(d) resurgence

Q8. Because of his indecisive nature, Mr Bhushan has a reputation for __________.
(a) impartiality
(b) tenacity
(c) prevarication
(d) vacillation

Q9. Vinay is much too __________ in his writings: he writes a paragraph when a sentence should suffice.
(a) benevolent
(b) skilled
(c) verbose
(d) lucid

Q10. With one __________ motion, Rakesh disarmed his assailant.

(a) swift
(b) ponderous
(c) superficial
(d) boisterous

Answers
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. dripping- the fat and juices that come out of meat during cooking.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. magnanimous- having or showing a generous and kind nature

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. intangible-not made of physical substance: not able to be touched: not tangible

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. importune-to ask (someone) for something or to do something in a repeated or annoying way

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. parlayed-to use or develop (something) to get something else that has greater value

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. decimated-to severely damage or destroy a large part of (something)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. adaptation-the process of changing to fit some purpose or situation: the process of adapting

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. vacillation- inability to take a stand:

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. verbose- using more words than are needed

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. swift- moving or able to move very fast

SHARE THIS

Author:

Previous Post
Next Post