One Word Substitution for SSC Exams

Direction (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

                                         

Q1. One who hates woman.
(a) misogamist
(b) philogynist
(c) philogamist
(d) misogynist

Q2. Having more than one meaning.
(a) naive
(b) vindictive
(c) ambiguous
(d) virulent

Q3. Incapable of being altered.
(a) unalterable
(b) unavoidable
(c) indispensable
(d) indefensible

Q4. That cannot be done without.
(a) inexplicit
(b) indispensable
(c) invincible
(d) intolerable

Q5. That cannot be explained.
(a) inexplicable
(b) intolerable
(c) inexplicit
(d) irrevocable

Q6. That cannot be heard.
(a) unaccountable
(b) inaudible
(c) inexcusable
(d) impenetrable

Q7. Incapable of being put into practice
(a) impalpable
(b) intolerable
(c) incorrigible
(d) impracticable

Q8. One who knows everything.
(a) omnipresent
(b) omniscient
(c) omnipotent
(d) genocide

Q9. Leading a life of self-discipline.
(a) ascetic
(b) solicitor
(c) corridor
(d) pleader

Q10. List of books and writings of one author.
(a) biography
(b) autobiography
(c) bibliography
(d) cartography

Q11. A writing that cannot be read.
(a) legible
(b) illegible
(c) impalpable
(d) ineligible

Q12. Incapable of being recovered.
(a) irrecoverable
(b) insolvable
(c) incompatible
(d) invisible

Q13. A specialist in the skin diseases.
(a) dermatologist
(b) cardiologist
(c) oculist
(d) anthropologist

Q14. Incapable of being selected for a job.
(a) invisible
(b) ineligible
(c) inaudible
(d) illegible

Q15. Instrument for viewing objects at a distance.
(a) telescope
(b) microscope
(c) photometer
(d) thermometer


Answers
S1. Ans.(d) 

S2. Ans.(c) 

S3. Ans.(a) 

S4. Ans.(b) 

S5. Ans.(a) 


S6. Ans.(b) 

S7. Ans.(d) 

S8. Ans.(b) 

S9. Ans.(a) 

S10. Ans.(c) 

S11. Ans.(b) 

S12. Ans.(a) 

S13. Ans.(a) 

S14. Ans.(b) 

S15. Ans.(a) 

SHARE THIS

Author:

Previous Post
Next Post