SSC English- Miscellaneous Quiz

Directions (1-7): In each of the following sentences, a part of the sentence is left unfinished. Beneath each sentence, four different ways of completing the sentence are indicated. Choose the best alternative among the four.

                                                       

 Q1. __________, the more they remain the same.
(a) The more the merrier
(b) The less the dynamism
(c) The more things change
(d) The more pronounced the transformation

Q2. The stock market is probably __________. And the way the market has been plunging says a lot about investor’s confidence.
(a) the best barometer to assess the sentiment of the public.
(b) an ideal indication of the health of public sentiment.
(c) the least imperfect mechanism for judging the quantity of the sentiment of the public.
(d) the best indicator of public sentiment.

Q3. __________ that in this apparent mess, two things need not be interfered with.
(a) It is important
(b) It is of cardinal importance
(c) It should be urgently understood
(d) It cannot be emphasised

Q4. The highest reward for a man’s toil is not what he gets for it, but what __________
(a) he makes out of it.
(b) he gets for others.
(c) he has overcome through it.
(d) he becomes by it.

Q5. Wines that yield a good commercial profit __________ in the same limited areas of France as now.
(a) seem to have been produced.
(b) appear to have a remarkable semblance
(c) bear a significant similarity in terms of production to those grown
(d) appear to have been similarly produced

Q6. In pursuance of their decision to resist what they saw as anti-labour policies, the company employees’ union launched agitation to __________.
(a) show their virility
(b) reaffirm their commitment to the company
(c) bring down the government
(d) demonstrate their strength

Q7. The safest general characterization of the European philosophical tradition as it has developed up to now, with all its diverse proponents, is that it consists of a __________ Plato.
(a) series of footnotes to
(b) set of prologues to
(c) collection of chapters on
(d) string of commentaries to

Directions (Q.8-14): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First, read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given.                                                                                                                                                 
It was ___(8)___, and the new sun sparkled gold across the ripples of a gentle sea. A mile from shore, a fishing boat ___(9)___ the water, and the word for Breakfast Flock flashed through the air, till a crowd of a thousand seagulls came to ___(10)___ the fight for bits of food. It was another busy day ___(11)___.
But way off ___(12)___, out by himself beyond boat and shore, Jonathan Livingston Seagull was practicing. A hundred feet in the sky, he lowered his webbed feet, lifted his beak, and strained to hold a painful hard twisting curve through his wings. The curve meant that he would fly slowly, and now he slowed until the wind was a whisper in his face, until the ocean stood ___(13)___ beneath him. He ___(14)___ his eyes in fierce concentration, held his breath, forced one single more inch of curve. Then his feathers ruffed, he stalled and fell.

Q8.
(a) morning
(b) twilight
(c) dawn
(d) mendicant

Q9.
(a) meandered
(b) chummed
(c) anchored
(d) languished

Q10.
(a) dodge
(b) lodge
(c) nudge
(d) vacillate

Q11.
(a) culminating
(b) beginning
(c) practicing
(d) gainsaying

Q12.
(a) shore
(b) scared
(c) alone
(d) brood

Q13.
(a) deep
(b) akimbo
(c) still
(d) conspicuous

Q14.
(a) narrowed
(b) widened
(c) opened
(d) decreed


Answers
1. Ans.(c) 

2. Ans.(d) 

3. Ans.(a) 

4. Ans.(d) 

5. Ans.(a) 

6. Ans.(d) 

7. Ans.(a) 

8. Ans.(a) 

9. Ans.(a) 

10. Ans.(a) 

11. Ans.(b) 

12. Ans.(a) 

13. Ans.(c) 

14. Ans.(a) 

Tags- SSc English- SSC CGL, SSC CHSL

SHARE THIS

Author:

Previous Post
Next Post