SSC English Important Questions-Antonyms

Dear Readers, Practice important questions of English for SSC exams based on latest pattern


Directions (1-15): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.
                                         
Q1. ADULATION
(a) Flattery
(b) Encomium
(c) Confession
(d) Condemnation

Q2. HILARIOUS
(a) Unworthy
(b) Unpleasant
(c) Ill-fated
(d) Serious

Q3. FETTER
(a) Restore
(b) Liberate
(c) Exonerate
(d) Distract

Q4. PARSIMONIOUS
(a) Prodigious
(b) Selfless
(c) Extravagant
(d) Ostentatious

Q5. PERILOUS
(a) Safe
(b) Developed
(c) Sophisticated
(d) Communicative

Q6. OSTRACISE
(a) Amuse
(b) Welcome
(c) Entertain
(d) Host

Q7. SLANDER
(a) Gain
(b) Profit
(c) Praise
(d) Loss

Q8. OPPRESSIVE
(a) Gentle
(b) Harsh
(c) Smooth
(d) Orderly

Q9. CESSATION
(a) Commencement
(b) Renewal
(c) Ongoing
(d) Interruption

Q10. SYNTHETIC
(a) Natural
(b) Plastic
(c) Cosmetic
(d) Apathetic

Q11. FACTUAL
(a) Actual
(b) Idealistic
(c) Unrealistic
(d) Verbal

Q12. NERVOUS
(a) Flawless
(b) Immature
(c) Smooth
(d) Composed

Q13. CHIVALRY
(a) Cowardice
(b) Discourtesy
(c) Disobedience
(d) Disaffection

Q14. DELETE
(a) Regress
(b) Interpolate
(c) Infer
(d) Include

Q15. GREGARIOUS
(a) Indecent
(b) Unsociable
(c) Above reproach
(d) Unlovable

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.ADULATION ->excessive admiration or praise.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.HILARIOUS ->extremely amusing.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.FETTER ->a chain or manacle used to restrain a prisoner, typically placed around the ankles.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.PARSIMONIOUS ->very unwilling to spend money or use resources.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.PERILOUS ->full of danger or risk.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.OSTRACISE ->exclude from a society or group.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.SLANDER ->make false and damaging statements about (someone).

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.OPPRESSIVE ->inflicting harsh and authoritarian treatment.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.CESSATION ->the fact or process of ending or being brought to an end.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.SYNTHETIC ->(of a substance) made by chemical synthesis, especially to imitate a natural product.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.FACTUAL ->concerned with what is actually the case.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.NERVOUS ->easily agitated or alarmed.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.CHIVALRY ->the medieval knightly system with its religious, moral, and social code.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.DELETE ->remove or obliterate (written or printed matter)

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.GREGARIOUS ->(of a person) fond of company; sociable.

No comments:

Post a Comment