SSC Quiz-English for CGL 2017

Directions (1-5): In this section item consists of a word or a phrase which is BOLD in the sentence given. It is followed by four words or phrases. Select the word or phrase which is closest to the opposite in meaning of the BOLD word or phrase.
                                                  


Q1. They have tried their best to provide the flood victims.
(a) attract
(b) gratify
(c) deprive
(d) convince


Q2. The judge implicated the investigating officer in the murder.
(a) absolved
(b) exonerated
(c) explicated
(d) liberated

Q3. His comment was considered pointless by the Chairman of the meeting.
(a) significant
(b) original
(c) objective
(d) impartial

Q4. The rainfall was plentiful in this part during the last season.
(a) handful
(b) rare
(c) small
(d) scanty

Q5. I have vague memories of my childhood.
(a) pleasant
(b) sufficient
(c) profound
(d) clear

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, three words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word.

Ram Singh, the postman, whistled cheerfully as he pushed his bicycle up the hill towards Gupta’s house. His work for the day was almost finished, his bag, usually quite ….(6)… when he set out on his round, was …(7)… now except for the letter that he had to …(8)… to Mrs. Gupta. She lived …(9)… a mile from the village so that, …(10)… Ram Singh, had a letter for her, he …(11)… finished his day’s work much …(12)… He did not …(13)… this however, because she never …(14)… to ask him in …(15)… a cup of tea.

Q6.
(a) light
(b) small
(c) heavy
(d) low

Q7.
(a) weighty
(b) empty
(c) big
(d) heavy

Q8.
(a) deliver
(b) present
(c) post
(d) river

Q9.
(a) under
(b) over
(c) above
(d) without

Q10.
(a) when
(b) now
(c) while
(d) where

Q11.
(a) never
(b) always
(c) sometimes
(d) occasionally  

Q12.
(a) earlier
(b) later
(c) sooner
(d) updated

Q13.
(a) mind
(b) welcome
(c) like
(d) body

Q14.
(a) cared
(b) bothered
(c) failed
(d) succeeded

Q15.
(a) for
(b) to
(c) with
(d) without

S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. deprive-prevent (a person or place) from having or using something.


S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. implicated- show (someone) to be involved in a crime.
absolved- declare (someone) free from guilt, obligation, or punishment.


S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. significant-sufficiently great or important to be worthy of attention; noteworthy.


S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. scanty-small or insufficient in quantity or amount.


S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. vague-of uncertain, indefinite, or unclear character or meaning.


S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Heavy- fits in the context correctly.


S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Empty-  fits in the context correctly.


S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. deliver - fits in the context correctly.


S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. over - fits in the context correctly.


S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol. when- fits in the context correctly.
S11. Ans.(b) 


Sol.  always - fits in the context correctly.
S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  earlier - fits in the context correctly.


S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  mind - fits in the context correctly.


S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  failed - fits in the context correctly.


S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  for - fits in the context correctly.


SHARE THIS

Author:

Previous Post
Next Post