Important History Quiz for SSC CGL 2017 Set-3

Dear SSC Aspirants, practice History questions for upcoming SSC CGL 2017 and Other exams.
SSC History Quiz

Q1. Who among the following Sultanate rulers himself encouraged bribery in administration?
(a) Balban
(b) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
(c) Firoz Tughlaq
(d) Ibrahim Lodi
Q2. Which of the following works describes the qualities of an ideal Muslim ruler?
(a) Taj-ul-Masir 
(b) Tabqat-e-Nasiri
(c) Khazain-ul-Futuh 
(d) Fatwa-e-Jahandari

Q3. Which one of the following Sultans assumed the title ‘Umdat-ul-Niswan’ on the coins?
(a) Razia Sultana 
(b) Balban
(c) Alauddin Khilji 
(d) Firoz Tughlaq

Q4. Who was the ruler of Devagiri at the time of Alauddin Khilji’s invasion?
(a) Pratap Rudra Dev 
(b) Ramchandra Dev
(c) Malik Kafoor 
(d) Rana Ratan Singh

Q5. The transfer of capital from Delhi to Daulatabad was ordered by Sultan
(a) Mubarak Shah Khilji
(b) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
(c) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
(d) Firoz Shah Tughlaq

Q6. Who among the following was the first Bhakti saint to use Hindi for the propagation of his message?
(a) Dadu 
(b) Kabir
(c) Ramananda 
(d) Tulsidas

Q7. Which philosophy is known as Advaitvad?
(a) Shankaracharya 
(b) Ramanujacharya
(c) Nagarajuna 
(d) Vallabhacharya

Q8. Gita Govinda was written by
(a) Jayant 
(b) Jayadeva
(c) Jayasimha 
(d) Jayachandra

Q9. The Nayakas in the Vijayanagar empire were
(a) Central ministers
(b) Cavalry soldiers
(c) Priests of large and powerful temples
(d) Military chiefs controlling particular territories

Q10. The kingdom of Vijayanagar was founded by
(a) Vijayraj 
(b) Krishnadeva Raya
(c) Devaraya 
(d) Harihar and Bukka


Answer
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)

SHARE THIS

Author:

Previous Post
Next Post