Important History Quiz for SSC CGL 2017 Set-5

Dear SSC Aspirants, practice History questions for upcoming SSC CGL 2017 and Other exams.
SSC History Quiz


Q1.With which medieval ruler would you associate the statement 'I would have lost the empire just for a handful of millet' ?
(a) Alauddin Khalji
(b) Muhammad Tughlaq
(c) Sher Shah
(d) Aurangzeb

Q2.Thomas Roe was received in audience by Jehangir at—
(A) Agra
(B) Ajmer
(C) Delhi
(D) Fatehpur Sikri

Q3.Itimad-ud-Daula’s tomb at Agra was built by
(a) Akbar 
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan 
(d) Nur Jahan

Q4.Who was called Zinda Pir in Mughal time?
(a) Akbar 
(b) Jahangir
(c) Aurangzeb 
(d) Shahjahan

Q5.Who was the Sikh Guru to be slaughtered by Aurangzeb?
(a) Ramdas 
(b) Arjundev
(c) Teg Bahadur 
(d) Govind Singh


Q6.Who among the following Englishmen was well versed in the Turkish language, received a Mansab of 400 and the title of ‘English Khan’ or
Firangi Khan?
(a) Fitch 
(b) Mildenhall
(c) Hawkins 
(d) Sir Thomas Roe

Q7.Who among the following painters was appointed Diwan of Multan by Akbar?
(a) Abdul Samad 
(b) Abul Hasan
(c) Mir Syed Ali 
(d) Daswant

Q8.Where is Babur’s tomb situated?
(a) Kabul 
(b) Lahore
(c) Delhi 
(d) Ayodhya

Q9.Who among the following was killed by Shivaji?
(a) Shaista Khan 
(b) Afzal Khan
(c) Jai Singh 
(d) Najib Khan

Q10.Who among the following rulers issued some coins with figures of Rama and Sita and Devanagari legend ‘Rama-Siya’?
(a) Bhoja 
(b) Akbar
(c) Zain-ul-Abidin 
(d) Jai Singh


Answers
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.