Important History Quiz for SSC CGL 2017 Set-4

Dear SSC Aspirants, practice History questions for upcoming SSC CGL 2017 and Other exams.
SSC History Quiz

Q1. In which Hindu Kingdom of medieval India, the image of deity Tirupati or Lord Venkateshvara has been depicted on its gold coins?
(a) The Vijayanagar empire
(b) The kingdom of Hoyasalas of Dwarasamudra
(c) The kingdom of Kakathiyas of Warrangal
(d) The kingdom of Yadavas of Devagiri

Q2. What was the religion of the king Krishnadeva Raya ?
(a) Vaishnavism
(b) Shaivism
(c) Jainism
(d) Buddhism

Q3. To whom did Sheikh Nizamuddin Auliya bestow the title of ‘Ain-i-Hind’ (Mirror of India)?
(a) Sheikh Bahauddin Zakaria
(b) Sheikh Sirajuddin Usmani
(c) Sheikh Nasiruddin Chirag Dehlavi
(d) Khwaja Syed Muhammad Gesudaraj

Q4. Who among the following Sufi saints witnessed the rule of Seven Sultans of Delhi?
(a) Shekh Ahmad Sirhindi
(b) Shekh Nizamuddin Auliya
(c) Baba Fareed
(d) Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti

Q5. Who is known as the Parrot of India?
(a) Abul Fazl
(b) Raskhan
(c) Amir Khusro
(d) Mirabai

Q6.One of the observatories established by Sawai Jai Singh was at
(a) Agra 
(b) Indore
(c) Ujjain 
(d) Jodhpur

Q7.What was the original name of Afzal Khan?
(a) Abdullah Bhatari 
(b) Samsuddin
(c) Sabar 
(d) Muhammad Khan

Q8.Roshan Akhtar was another name of
(a) Ahmed Shah 
(b) Muhammad Shah
(c) Jahandar Shah 
(d) Shah Alam

Q9.Who among the following was the lowest in rank in the Maratha infantry?
(a) Nayak 
(b) Hawaldar
(c) Zumaldar 
(d) Hazari

Q10.Who among the following Rajput rulers is known to have written a book on music ?
(a) Jayachandra Gahadavala
(b) Prithviraj Chauhan
(c) Rana Kumbha
(d) Man Singh

Answers
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

SHARE THIS

Author:

Previous Post
Next Post