One Word Substitution for SSC Exams

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

                                          

Q1. Child born after the death of its father.
(a) posthumous
(b) infant
(c) Skelton
(d) legitimate
 
Q2. Artificial center for honey bees.
(a) reservoir
(b) aviary
(c) hibernation
(d) apiary

Q3. Very pleasant to eat.
(a) palatable
(b) potable
(c) edible
(d) eatable

Q4. All-powerful.
(a) omnipresent
(b) ubiquitous
(c) omnipotent
(d) omniscient

Q5. Plant or animal living on another.
(a) dependent
(b) flatterer
(c) crew
(d) parasite

Q6. Of a very short duration or period.
(a) beverage
(b) hoard
(c) ephemeral
(d) voucher

Q7. Area of land almost surrounded by sea.
(a) island
(b) peninsula
(c) archetype
(d) gulf

Q8. Art of beautiful handwriting.
(a) calligraphy
(b) cartography
(c) solicitous
(d) scenario

Q9. Person who is indifferent to art and literature.
(a) philistine
(b) insipid
(c) saviour
(d) captor

Q10. Person who tries to gain favor from the rich and powerful.
(a) sycophant
(b) servant
(c) attendant
(d) advisor

Q11. Place fixed for secret meeting or assembling.
(a) venomous
(b) rendezvous
(c) depository
(d) alma-mater

Q12. Piece of writing full of praise.
(a) panegyric
(b) letter
(c) essay
(d) fiction

Q13. One who writes his own life.
(a) autobiographer
(b) critic
(c) author
(d) biographer

Q14. Things or belongings, equipment for any activity.
(a) Pugnacious
(b) baggage
(c) paraphernalia
(d) vandal

Q15. Policy of extending a country’s empire and influence.
(a) euphony
(b) imperialism
(c) communism
(d) socialism

Answers
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. posthumous-(of a child) born after the death of its father.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. apiary-a place where bees are kept; a collection of beehives.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. palatable-(of food or drink) pleasant to taste.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. omnipotent-(of a deity) having unlimited power.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. parasite-an organism which lives in or on another organism (its host) and benefits by deriving nutrients at the other's expense.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ephemeral-lasting for a very short time.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. peninsula-a piece of land almost surrounded by water or projecting out into a body of water.

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. calligraphy-decorative handwriting or handwritten lettering.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. philistine-a person who is hostile or indifferent to culture and the arts.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  sycophant-a person who acts obsequiously towards someone important in order to gain advantage.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  rendezvous-meet at an agreed time and place.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  panegyric-a public speech or published text in praise of someone or something.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  autobiographer-a history of a person's life written or told by that person.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  paraphernalia-miscellaneous articles, especially the equipment needed for a particular activity.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  imperialism-a policy of extending a country's power and influence through colonization, use of military force, or other means.


SHARE THIS

Author:

Previous Post
Next Post