Reasoning Puzzle Quiz

Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the questions.

Seven friends, namely L, M, N, O, P, Q and R, like different animated movies, namely Finding Nemo, Rio, Frozen, Up, Lion King, Shrek and Cars, but not necessarily in the same order. Each friend also has a presentation on topics of different subjects, namely Civics, History, English, Geography, Chemistry, Physics and Biology but not necessarily in the same order.
Q has a presentation on Civics and likes neither Frozen nor Up. The one who likes Finding Nemo has a presentation on History. L likes Rio and has a presentation neither on Geography nor on Chemistry. The one who likes Cars has a presentation on Biology. M has a presentation on Physics and does not like Up. The one who likes Up does not have a presentation on Chemistry. O likes Lion King. R does not have a presentation on History and does not like Up. P does not like Up.


Q1. On which of the following subjects does P have a presentation?

(a) Chemistry
(b) English
(c) Biology
(d) Other than those given as options
(e) Geography

Q2. Four of the following five form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) R – Cars
(b) Q – Shrek
(c) N – Up
(d) M – Frozen
(e) P – Rio

Q3. Which of the following combinations is definitely correct?
(a) N – Chemistry
(b) R – History
(c) L – English
(d) All the given combinations are definitely correct
(e) P – Geography

Q4. Which of the following combinations of movie and subject is definitely correct with respect to N?
(a) Up – Chemistry
(b) Other than those given as options
(c) Shrek – Geography
(d) Up – Geography
(e) Find Nemo – History

Q5. Four of the following five form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) Biology – Cars
(b) Chemistry – Lion King
(c) Civics – Shrek
(d) English – Frozen
(e) Geography – Up

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the question:

Nine friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I are sitting around a circular table (with equal distances between each other) facing the centre, but not necessarily in the same order.
D sits second to the right of F. Only two people sit between D and C. H is an immediately neighbour of E. Neither H nor E is an immediate neighbour of C or D. Only two people sit between A and E. G sits third to the right of A. B sits second to the left of C. Only one person sits between C and E.

Q6. Who amongst the following sits exactly between A and I, when counted from the left side of A?
(a) F
(b) H
(c) D
(d) E
(e) C

Q7. If E and B interchange their places and so do A and C, then who will sit exactly between A and E?
(a) F
(b) G
(c) B
(d) C
(e) I

Q8. Four among the given five pairs are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement, and thus form a group. Which amongst the following pairs does not belong to the group?
(a) B, A
(b) I, E
(c) A, D
(d) G, C
(e) H, F

Q9. Who sits second to the right of G?
(a) I
(b) B
(c) C
(d) F
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following should come in place of question mark (?) according to the given seating arrangement?
A B C E F ?
(a) I
(b) B
(c) D
(d) G
(e) H


Answers
Sol(1-5):




1. Ans.(d)
Sol. History

2. Ans.(e)
Sol.

3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Sol(6-10):



6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

SHARE THIS

Author:

Previous Post
Next Post