Verbal Reasoning Quiz for SSC Exams

Verbal Reasoning Quiz for SSC Exams

Q1. If 16 - 2 = 2, 9 - 3 = 0, 81 - 1 = 8, then what is 64 - 4 = ?
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8

Directions (2-3): In a class of 45 students, the number of boys is double of the number of girls. In a class test, Abhay’s rank is 15th from the top and there are 9 girls ahead of him in rank.
Q2. How many boys are below him in rank?
(a) 29           
(b) 31  
(c) 35           
(d) 24

Q3.  How many girls are below Abhay in rank?
(a) 4           
(b) 5  
(c) 6           
(d) 7

Q4. In a certain code 'NATIONAL' is written as NTANIOLA. How would LEADER be written in the same code?
(a) LREADE
(b) LAERDE
(c) LEADRE
(d) LDEARE

Q5. If TEA is coded as 100/3, then how will you code MAT?
(a) 120/3              
(b) 260/3  
(c) 140/3      
(d) 130/3

Q6. Aman said - "This girl is the wife of the grandson of my mother". How is Aman related to the girl?
A.  Brother           
B.  Grandfather
C.  Husband        
D.  Father-in-law

Q7. Select the one which is different from other three responses.
(a) 5,3,2,9
(b) 2,4,3,9
(c) 1,4,3,8
(d) 3,2,3,8

Q8. If 'water' is called 'food', ‘food’ is called ‘tree’, ‘tree’ is called ‘sky’, ‘sky’ is called ‘wall’. On which of the following birds fly?
(a) Water
(b) Food
(c) Sky  
(d) Wall

Q9. If 7 + 5 = 21 and 10 + 5 = 51, what is 8 + 9 = ?
(a) 17             
(b) 16                            
(c) 71                          
(d) 69

Q10. Window is to pane as book is to-
(a) page
(b) glass
(c) cover
(d) novel

Directions (11-15): choose the correct alternative from the given responses that will complete the series 

Q11. AB, DEF, HIJK, ? STUVWX
(a) MNOPQ
(b) LMNOP
(c) LMNO
(d) QRSTU

Q12. 1, 2, 5, 12, 27, 58, 121, ?
(a) 246
(b) 247
(c) 248
(d) 249

Q13. 3, 8, 13, 24, 41, ?
(a) 70
(b) 75
(c) 80
(d) 85

Q14. 17, 19, 23, 29, ?, 37
(a) 31
(b) 33
(c) 35
(d) 36

Q15. 5, 6, 9, 15, ?, 40
(a) 21
(b) 25
(c) 27
(d) 33

SOLUTIONS- Verbal Reasoning Quiz for SSC Exams










S2. Ans.(d)
Total students = 45
Let girls = x , so boys = 2x
x + 2x = 45
x = 15 
Girls = 15
Boys = 30
Since Abhay’s rank is 15th and there are 9 girls ahead of him,
Students after Abhay = 45 - 15 = 30
No. of girls after him = 15 - 9 = 6
So No. of boys after him = 30 – 6 = 24

S3. Ans.(c)
Girls = 15
Boys = 30
Since Abhay’s rank is 15th and there are 9 girls ahead of him,
Students after Abhay = 45 - 15 = 30
No. of girls after him = 15 - 9 = 6












S5. Ans.(b)
In TEA, the alphabetical positions of T, E and A are 20, 5 and 1. The positions numbers are multiplied to get the code as 100. And then divided by the number of letters(3)
So, The code is 100/3.
Similarly, MAT can be coded as 13×1×20= 260.
The code is 260/3

S6. Ans.(d)
Explanation:
The girl is the wife of grandson of Aman's mother i.e., the girl is the wife of son of Aman. Hence, Aman is the father-in-law of the girl.

S7. Ans.(a)
5+3+2=10 ≠ 9
2+4+3=9
1+4+3=8
3+2+3=8

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 7 + 5 = 12 By reversing the digits we get 21
10+5 = 15 similarly 51
8+9 = 17 similarly 71

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The number of letters is the terms goes on leaving one letter after each set and the next set has one letter more than the previous one.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.1, 2, 5, 12, 27, 58, 121, ?
1 × 2 + 0 = 2
2 × 2 + 1 = 5
5 × 2 + 2 = 12
12 × 2 + 3 = 27
27 × 2 + 4 = 58
58 × 2 + 5 = 121
121 × 2 + 6 = 248
∴ Missing number = 121 × 2 + 6 = 248

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.
The pattern is
nth term + (n + 1)thterm + (n + 1) = (n + 2)th term.
This,
1st term + 2nd term + 2 = 3rd term and so on
∴ missing term = 6th term
= 4th term + 5th term + 5
= 24 + 41 + 5 = 70

S14. Ans.(a)                      
Sol. The given numbers are sequence of prime numbers.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The pattern is +1, + 1 + 2, + 1 + 2 + 3, and so on.
∴ missing number = 15 + (1 + 2 + 3 + 4) = 25


SHARE THIS

Author:

Previous Post
Next Post