Vocabulary Quiz for SSC CGL Exams- Synoynms

Directions (1-15): In the following questions a word is given followed by four alternatives. Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word given.

                                       

Q1.  JOCOSE
(a) Farcical
(b) Morose
(c) Serious
(d) Solemn

Q2. LACKADAISICAL
(a) Slander
(b) Indolent
(c) Conjugal
(d) Nummular

Q3. MELANCHOLY
(a) Berate
(b) Eulogy
(c) Dejected
(d) Ecstasy

Q4. ONSLAUGHT
(a) Helpful
(b) Attack
(c) Nacreous
(d) Augury

Q5. CELERITY
(a) Deluge
(b) Secede
(c) Lassitude
(d) Agility

Q6. LACONIC
(a) Calumny
(b) Verbose
(c) Succinct
(d) Annul

Q7. COGITATE
(a) Primeval
(b) Ponder
(c) Clemency
(d) Peevish

Q8. FELICITY  
(a) Prosperity 
(b) Honesty 
(c) Bliss 
(d) Sorrow 

Q9.  MOTILITY
(a) Movement
(b) Veteran
(c) Amenable
(d) Berate

Q10. NOXIOUS
(a) Nitwit
(b) Connubial
(c) Baneful
(d) Repeal

Q11. CHOLERIC
(a) Retinue
(b) Cloister
(c) Irascible
(d) Lucid

Q12. CONNUBIAL
(a) Conjugal
(b) Abjure
(c) Perjury
(d) Surmise

Q13. ENUMERATE
(a) neglect
(b) identify
(c) vague
(d) conceal

Q14. CRUSADER
(a) dabbler
(b) fanatic
(c) nonmilitant
(d) dilettante
     
Q15. VIVID
(a) visual
(b) ambiguous
(c) equivocal
(d) vague

Answers
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.  JOCOSE -> full of jokes, wit, jocular, humorous

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. LACKADAISICAL -> lacking life, spirit or zest

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. MELANCHOLY -> a gloomy, sorrowful state of mind

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ONSLAUGHT -> a violent attack; an overwhelming outpouring

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. CELERITY -> swiftness, agility

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. LACONIC -> very brief and to the point

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. COGITATE -> to give serious consideration / thought

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. FELICITY -> intense happiness. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. MOTILITY -> ability to move spontaneously

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. NOXIOUS -> harmful to the health, harmful to the mind or morals.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. CHOLERIC -> hot tempered

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. CONNUBIAL -> pertaining to marriage

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. ENUMERATE ->to name (things) one after another in a list

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. CRUSADER ->one who is intensely or excessively devoted to a cause

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. VIVID ->producing a mental picture through clear and impressive description