Previous Year History Quiz for SSC CGL 2017, MTS Set-7

Dear SSC Aspirants, practice History questions for upcoming SSC CGL 2017 and Other exams.
SSC History Quiz


Q1.Which one of the following was not constructed by Qutubuddin Aibak ?
(a) Kubbat-ul-Islam mosque
(b) Qutub Minar
(c) Adhai Din Ka Jhopada
(d) Alai Darwaja

Q2.The city of Jaunpur was founded by
(a) Mohmmad Bin Tughlaq
(b) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(c) Ibrahim Lodi
(d) Sikandar Lodi

Q3.Which Sultan of Delhi assumed the title of Alexander the Great?
(a) Balban
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
(d) Sikandar Lodi

Q4.Which Sultan of Delhi is said to have followed the Policy of “Blood and Iron”?
(a) Jalaluddin Khilji
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Balban
(d) Iltutmish

Q5.Who of the following was the first woman ruler of medieval India?
(a) Razia Sultan
(b) Chand Bibi
(c) Durgavati
(d) Noorjahan

Q6.Kimono is a dress style of which asian country?
(a)korea
(b)china
(c)laos
(d)japan

Q7.Who built the famous shiva templeat ellora?
(a)Gupta king samudra gupt
(b)chalukyan king pulikeshi II
(c)Rashtrakuta ruler krishna I
(d)Mauryan emperor Ashoka

Q8.Who composed the Allahabad piller inscription?
(a)Veerasena
(b)Vishnusena
(c)Harisena
(d)Mahasena

Q9.Earth Day is celebrated on:
(a)september 17
(b)April 4
(c)April 22
(d)February 16

Q10.Which of the following Sultans of Delhi was known as Lakh Bakhsh?
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Balban
(c) Alauddin Khilji
(d) Jalaluddin Khilji

Q11.Who has been described by Elliot as the Akbar of Sultanate?
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Balban
(c) Alauddin Khilji
(d) Firoz Tughlaq

Q12.The foreign traveller who visited and described Vijayanagar soon after its fall in the battle of Talikota, was
(a) Abdur Razzak
(b) Ceasar Frederick
(c) Nicolo Conti
(d) Nuniz

Q13.The first dynasty of the Vijayanagar Kingdom was
(a) Hoyasala
(b) Sangama
(c) Saluva
(d) Tuluva

Q14.Gita Govinda was written by
(a) Jayant
(b) Jayadeva
(c) Jayasimha
(d) Jayachandra

Q15.Buland Darwaza at Fatehpur Sikri was built by Akbar to commemorate his victory over which province?
(a) Sindh
(b) Punjab
(c) Gujarat
(d) Mewar


Answers
S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)
.
S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(b)
.
S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(c)

SHARE THIS

Author:

Previous Post
Next Post