Reasoning Quiz on New Pattern set-2

Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the question.

There are seven family members in the family. They are going to visit Konark temple. They are standing in front of main gate of temple. There are three generation in the family. There are two married couple in the family also. Seven family members namely T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are standing in a straight line facing north, but not necessarily in the same order. Y and U are spouse. U stands exactly in the centre of the line. Z is the brother of U. Only one person stands between U and T. T is grand-daughter of V. Only one person stands between Z and W. X is grandmother of T's only brother W.Z stands neither on the immediate left nor on the immediate right of U. X stands second to the right of U's husband. V stands on the immediate right of his son. U is the daughter of X.


Q1. Who sits immediate right of U's mother ?

(a) X
(b) Z
(c) Y
(d) T
(e) None

Q2. What is the position of X with respect to V's daughter ?
(a) Third to the right
(b)Immediate right
(c)Third to the left
(d)Immediate left
(e) Second to the left

Q3.Which of the following is TRUE regarding V ?
(a)V stands at one of the extreme ends of the line.
(b)V stands second to the left of Y.
(c)Only one person stands between V and U.
(d)Only two persons stand between V and W.
(e)T is one of the immediate neighbours of V.

Q4. Which of the following represents the position of Y's son from the right end of the line ?
(a)Second
(b)Third
(c) First
(d)Fifth
(e)Sixth

Q5. Which of the following pairs stand at the extreme ends of the line ?

(a)V, Y
(b)Z, X
(c)Y, Z
(d) V, X
(e)T, X

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :

Seven family members T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z like different colour, viz Red, Black, White, Green, Blue, Yellow and Violet. W is the sister of X. X is the only brother of W's sister Y. Y is the daughter of T. U is the mother of W. V is the mother of Z, who is only son of X. All members live in different cities, but not necessarily in the same order. At least two members belong to the same city. V does not like Green. X likes White and belongs to Patna. T belongs to Ranchi only with X's wife. U likes Red but does not belong to Patna. Y likes Blue but does not live in the same city as U. Z does not belongs to Bhopal. The family members who belongs to Ranchi likes neither Violet nor Black. None of those who live in Patna like Black.

Q6. Who is sister in law of Y?
(a) X
(b) T
(c) V
(d) Y
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following likes Yellow?
(a) Z
(b) T
(c) V
(d) X
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following groups live in Bhopal ?
(a) Y, W
(b) U, W
(c) T, U
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Q9. Y's sister likes which colour?
(a) Green
(b) White
(c) Red
(d) Black
(e) None of these

Q10. The member who live in Ranchi like which colour?
(a) Green and Red
(b) Yellow and Black
(c) Green and Yellow
(d) Yellow and White
(e) None of these

Answers

S1. Ans.(e)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)





S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)

SHARE THIS

Author:

Previous Post
Next Post