Reasoning Quiz on New Pattern set-3

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

J, K, L, G, P, Q, R, and S are sitting around a circular table facing the center at equal distances between each other (but not necessarily in the same order). Each one of them is also related to G in some way or the other.Only two people sit between Q and L. G sits second to the left of Q. Only three people sit between L and G’s sister. G’s son sits second to the right of G’s sister.Only one person sits between the son of G and S. J sits on the immediate right of R. R is neither the son nor the mother of G. S is an immediate neighbour of G’s mother. Only three people sit between G’s mother andG’s brother. G’s daughter sits second to the left of G’s brother.G’s father is not an immediate neighbour of G. G’s wife sits third to the right of K.

Q1. How many Person are sitting between L and P(When counted from L in a clockwise direction)?
(a) Two
(b)Three
(c)Four
(d)One
(e)None of these

Q2.P is related to J and S is related to L, in the same way, J is related to?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) S
(d) L
(e)None of these

Q3.Who is the daughter of G?
(a) L
(b)K
(c) R
(d) S
(e)None of these

Q4.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Q, S
(b) L, K
(c) G, J
(d)R, L
(e)G, P

Q5.Who sits third to the right to S?
(a) K
(b) P
(c) R
(d) J
(e)None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are sitting in a straight line facing north. Each one of them lives on a different floor in the same building which is numbered from one to seven. B sits fourth to the left of the person living on the 6th floor. Either B or the person living on the 6th floor sits at the extreme ends of the line. Only one person sits between B and G. G lives on the 3rd floor. The person living on 1st floor sits third to the right of D. D is not an immediate neighbour of G. Only one person lives between E and the person who lives on the 2nd floor. A and C are immediate neighbours of each other. A does not live on the 6th floor. One who lives on 5th floor sits third to the right of the one who lives on the 7th floor.

6. Who amongst the following lives on the 4th floor?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

7. On which of the following floors does E live?
(a) 1 st
(b) 2nd
(c) 5th
(d) 6th
(e) 7th

8. How many floors are there between the floors on which F and A live?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

9. Which of the following is true with respect to the given arrangement?
(a) The one who lives on the 5th floor is an immediate neighbour of D
(b) F lives on the 1 st floor
(c) E sits second to the left of the person who lives on 2nd floor
(d) C and F are immediate neighbours of each other
(e) The one who lives on the 4th floor sits immediate left of F.

10. If all the persons are made to live in alphabetical order from the bottom-most floor to the top-most floor (i.e. A lives on the 1st floor, B lives on the 2nd floor and finally G lives on the 7th floor) who would still live on the same floor as the original arrangement?
(a) C
(b) F
(c)D
(d)B
(e)None of these

Solutions(1-5):


S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(e)

S5. Ans.(a)

Solutions(6-10):



S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)

SHARE THIS

Author:

Previous Post
Next Post