Reasoning Quiz on New Pattern

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions.

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are all the family members. A is the father of C. C and H are sisters. F is the mother of A. F and G are a married couple. G has only one daughter B. F is the mother of D. E is the brother in law of D.All seated in a straight line facing North but not necessarily in the same order. B sits third to the left of her husband. Neither B nor E sits at an extreme and of the line. Only one person sits between E and G. G is not an immediate neighbour of his daughter. C sits third to the right of A. A is not an immediate neighbour of B. Only one person sits between H and D. C is not an immediate neighbour of her sister.

Q1. Which of the following pairs represents persons seated at the two extreme ends of the line?
(a) D, A
(b) H, G
(c) A, G
(d) F, D
(e) C, D

Q2.How is G related to C?
(a) Grandmother
(b) Mother
(c) Grandfather
(d) Father
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following is true with respect to the given arrangement?
(a) Two people sit to the left of C.
(b) A sits second to the right of B.
(c) E and C are immediate neighbours of each other.
(d) Only one person to the right of H.
(e) None is true

Q4. What is the position of F with respect to D?
(a) Third to the left
(b) Fourth to the right
(c) Second to the right
(d) Second to the left
(e) Immediate left

Q5. How is C related to E?
(a) Son
(b) Daughter
(c) Nephew
(d) Niece
(e) More than four

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the following questions:

In a certain code language
“air quality control system” is coded as “ Q1Z L19H X17J K3X”
“ water clean may good” is coded as “Q23D C7T M3X X13N”
“white and black cow” is coded as “D23D V3X C1Z J2Y”
“school is open now” is coded as “K19H R9R M15L V14M”

Q6.What is the code for ‘student’ in the given code language?
(a)H19T
(b)T19S
(c)H19S
(d)S19H
(e)None of these

Q7.What is the code for ‘University' in the given code language?
(a)X20F
(b)F21X
(c)X21F
(d)X21G
(e)None of these

Q8.If the code for “white dog” is “D23D F4W ” then what is the code for “dog bark”?
(a)J3Y C4W
(b)C4W J11Y
(c) J1Y C4W
(d)F4W J2Y
(e)None of these

Q9.What may be the possible code for ‘manifesto’ in the given code language?
(a) M13M
(b)N13N
(c) N14M
(d)M13N
(e)None of these

Q10.What is the code for ‘Accident’in the given code language?
(a)S1Z
(b)S26Z
(c) S1A
(d)T1Z
(e)None of these


Answers

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.




S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.S19H

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.X21F

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. F4W J2Y

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.N13N

S10.  Ans.(a)


No comments:

Post a Comment