Sentence Improvement for SSC Exams

Directions (1-10): In each question, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below each sentence, some phrases are given which can substitute the bold part of the sentence. Find out the phrase which can correctly substitute that part of the sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, the answer is ‘No correction required’ or ‘No improvement’.

                                        


Q1. I have been telling her that she had better consult a good doctor.
(a) consulting
(b) been consulting
(c) consulted
(d) No improvement

Q2. Before I could stop him, the boy was throwing the box down the stairs.
(a) threw
(b) had thrown
(c) did throw
(d) No improvement

Q3. He would have lent me a pen, if he was knowing that I didn’t have one.
(a) had known
(b) had been knowing
(c) would know
(d) No improvement

Q4. The District Collector gave up the prizes to the winners at the end of the function.
(a) gave back
(b) gave out
(c) gave away
(d) No improvement

Q5. One day you will repent over what you have done.
(a) about
(b) for
(c) of
(d) No improvement

Q6. The car’s doors are loose.
(a) car-doors are loose
(b) doors of car are loose
(c) doors of the car are loose
(d) No improvement

Q7. Dad’s illness gave us some anxious moments.
(a) troubled
(b) disturbed
(c) worry
(d) No improvement

Q8. The young architect had devised many buildings before coming to Bombay.
(a) designed
(b) conceived
(c) planned
(d) No improvement

Q9. The village has a temple besides the lake.
(a) beside
(b) below
(c) beneath
(d) No improvement

Q10. After a long lunch-break, business resurfaces as usual.
(a) resumes
(b) continues
(c) delays
(d) No improvement

Answers
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement. ‘had better’ is used in the sense of advice/suggestions which is important to follow.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. When two past events are expressed in a sentence, the first event is expressed in Past Perfect Tense whereas the subsequent event is expressed in Past Indefinite Tense. Here, throwing of box by the boy is the first event, therefore, it should be written in Past Perfect Tense. Hence ‘was throwing’ should be replaced with ‘had thrown’.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘was knowing’ with ‘had known’ because the correct compound conjunction is ‘would have… had’.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The ‘prize’ is given away. Therefore replace ‘gave up’ with ‘gave away. ‘Give up’ means ‘to quit something’.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ‘repent’ takes the preposition ‘for’. Therefore, replace ‘over’ with ‘for’.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Usually apostrophe(s) is used with living things. (For example, Ram’s brother is intelligent). In case of a non-living thing we use ‘of’ not apostrophe(s). Therefore, the bold part should be replaced with option (c).

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The appropriate word for a bad moment is ‘troubled’ moment not ‘anxious’ moment.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. An architect can ‘design’ buildings, etc. Therefore replace ‘devised’ with ‘designed’.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ‘besides’ means ‘in addition to’ whereas ‘beside’ means ‘by the side of’. Therefore, ‘besides’ should be replaced with ‘beside’.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The proper word is ‘resumes’ not ‘resurfaces’. Therefore, replace the bold part with option a.

No comments:

Post a Comment