SSC CGL 2017 English Quiz for Tier-I and Tier-II

Directions (1-15): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.

Q1. Veneration  
(a) Fear 
(b) Reverence 
(c) Respect
(d) Disrespect 

Q2. Inevitable 
(a) Avoidable 
(b) Unnecessary 
(c) Inseparable 
(d) Uncertain 

Q3. Extol  
(a) Heckle 
(b) Criticize
(c) Hate 
(d) Scold 

Q4. Genial  
(a) Stupid 
(b) Stingy 
(c) Boorish 
(d) Unkind 

Q5. Plausible  
(a) Inplausible 
(b) Unplausible 
(c) Improbable
(d) Displausible 

Q6. Thrifty  
(a) Clean 
(b) Loyal 
(c) Wasteful 
(d) Reverent 

Q7. Innovate 
(a) Sell 
(b) Buy 
(c) Close 
(d) Copy 

Q8. Duplicity 
(a) Complexity 
(b) Honesty 
(c) Serenity 
(d) Atrocious 

Q9. Desecration   
(a) Praise
(b) Discouragement 
(c) Despondency 
(d) Expectation 
Q10. Niggardly 
(a) Hastily 
(b) Lavishly 
(c) Likely 
(d) Gorgeously 

Q11. Diffidence  
(a) Boldness 
(b) Outspokenness 
(c) Fluency 
(d) Obstinacy 

Q12. Reckless  
(a) Careful 
(b) Frank 
(c) imprudent
(d) Smart 

Q13. Grandiose  
(a) Simple 
(b) False 
(c) Ideal 
(d) Proud 

Q14. Barbarous 
(a) Fumble 
(b) Modern 
(c) Polite 
(d) Praiseworthy 

Q15. Paucity  
(a) Overflow 
(b) Inflow 
(c) Plenty 
(d) Grim 

Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. great respect; reverence

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. certain to happen; unavoidable.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. praise enthusiastically.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. friendly and cheerful.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. seeming reasonable or probable.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. using money and other resources carefully and not wastefully

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol.make changes in something established, especially by introducing new methods, ideas, or products.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. the state of being double.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. the action of desecrating something.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. ungenerous with money, time, etc

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. modesty or shyness resulting from a lack of self-confidence

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. heedless of danger or the consequences of one's actions; rash or impetuous.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. extravagantly or pretentiously imposing in appearance or style.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. extremely brutal.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. the presence of something in only small or insufficient quantities or amounts.

No comments:

Post a Comment