SSC CGL and MTS- One Word Subsitution

Directions (1-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q1. Give and receive mutually
(a) Present 
(b) Reciprocate
(c) Compromise
(d) Approve

Q2. One who can think about the future with imagination and wisdom
(a) Dreamer 
(b) Seer
(c) Idealist
(d) Visionary

Q3. A doctor who treats children
(a) Pediatrician 
(b) Pedagogue
(c) Pedestrian
(d) Pedophile

Q4. One who studies election trends by means of opinion polls
(a) Entomologist 
(b) Psephologist
(c) Demagogue
(d) Eugenist

Q5. One who believes in offering equal opportunities to women in all spheres
(a) Male Chauvinist 
(b) Feminist
(c) Fatalist
(d) Futurist

Q6. Killing of a child
(a) Homicide 
(b) Genocide
(c) Infanticide
(d) Suicide

Q7. The art of good eating
(a) Gastronomy 
(b) Astronomy
(c) Vegetarianism
(d) Gourmet

Q8. One who is indifferent to pleasure or pain
(a) Stoic 
(b) Stylist
(c) Cynic
(d) Psychic

Q9. Lasting only for a moment
(a) Momentous 
(b) Momentary
(c) Trivial
(d) Petty

Q10. To seize control of a vehicle in order to force it to go to new destination, or demand something
(a) Attack 
(b) Contract
(c) Hijack 
(d) Detour


Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. (reciprocate- respond to (a gesture or action) by making a corresponding one.)

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. (Visionary -thinking about or planning the future with imagination or wisdom.)

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. (Pediatrician -a medical practitioner specializing in children and their diseases.)

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. (psephologist- The study of political elections.)

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. (Feminist -a person who supports feminism.)

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. (Infanticide -a person who kills an infant, especially their own child.)

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. (gastronomy- the practice or art of choosing, cooking, and eating good food.)

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. (Stoic-a person who can endure pain or hardship without showing their feelings or complaining.)

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. (Momentary- lasting for a very short time; brief.)

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  (Hijack-illegally seize (an aircraft, ship, or vehicle) while in transit and force it to go to a different destination or use it for one's own purposes.)

SHARE THIS

Author:

Previous Post
Next Post