Idioms and Phrases for SSC CGL 2017

Directions (1-10): In each question, a sentence is given in which an idiom is used. The idiomatic phrase is underlined. Four possible meanings of the idioms are also given. Mark the number of the correct meaning as your answer.




Q1. There have been several warnings by the government that there’s a hardcore criminal on the loose in the city.
(a) rampant
(b) be dashing
(c) be moving freely
(d) enigmatic

Q2. The Journalist found himself in deep waters as he tried to probe into political issues.
(a) receiving a lot of public attention
(b) in distress
(c) in amusement
(d) in trouble

Q3. As people age, they generally become hard of hearing.
(a) able to do something with great difficulty
(b) refuse to listen to others
(c) unable to hear well
(d) learn the real or true facts

Q4. Mrs. Paul is the one who brings home the bacon the sustain her family.
(a) earn necessary money
(b) help in cooking
(c) borrow for essentials
(d) to achieve something successfully

Q5. An upholder of truth never hesitates to call a spade a spade.
(a) to criticise
(b) to speak frankly
(c) to imitate
(d) to discuss openly

Q6. He did not want his sister to leave the house and so he put the wind up her with his ghost stories.
(a) make someone frightened of something
(b) make someone feel less confident
(c) defeat someone in an argument
(d) give someone help and protection

Q7. The politician accused of corruption called for a public meeting to clear the airregarding his actions.
(a) to flaunt
(b) to propagate
(c) get rid of suspicion
(d) to influence

Q8. The citizens who were trying to curry favour with the new officer soon realized it was of no use.
(a) to play tricks
(b) to avoid meeting
(c) to extend friendly terms
(d) win favour by flattery

Q9. The cricket fans were in the dark till the disclosure to the CBI report.
(a) innocent
(b) ignorant
(c) happy
(d) unhappy

Q10. The two countries have been at daggers drawn for years over nuclear disarmament.
(a) hold opposing views
(b) in bitter enmity
(c) fighting a losing battle
(d) be filled with strong emotion

Answers
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. on the loose -running around free

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. in deep waters -in trouble or difficulty.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. hard of hearing. -not able to hear well.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. brings home the bacon -to earn a salary; to bring home money earned at a job.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. to call a spade a spade. -to call something by its right name; to speak frankly about something, even if it is unpleasant.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. put the wind up -to make someone feel anxious about their situation

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. clear the air - to get rid of doubts or hard feelings.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. to curry favour -to try to make someone like you or support you by doing or saying things to please them

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. in the dark -in a state of ignorance.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. at daggers drawn -(of two people) be bitterly hostile towards each other.


SHARE THIS

Author:

Previous Post
Next Post