General Knowledge Questions and Answers for SSC CGL 2017

Dear Readers, we are presenting General Knowledge Questions and Answers for SSC CGL 2017 exam and other ssc and railway exams.


Q1.Which one is not included in Non ­Banking Financial Institutions (NBFIs)?
(a)EXIM
(b)SIDBI
(c)NABARD
(d)BOI

Q2.Mount Abu is a hill station located in _____ ranges.(a)Vindhya
(b)Satpuda
(c)Aravalli
(d)Sahyadri

Q3.A particle is thrown vertically upward. When it reaches the highest point, it has ____________
(a)a downward acceleration
(b)an upward acceleration
(c)a downward velocity
(d)a horizontal velocity

Q4.Children especially in western countries who receive very little sunshine suffer from
(a)rickets
(b)dermatitis
(c)scurvy
(d)kwashiorkor

Q5.Why does the west coast of India receive more rainfall from southwest monsoon than the east coast?
(a)Unlike the east coast this coast is straight
(b)The Western Ghats obstruct the winds causing rainfall
(c)The east coast is broader than the west coast
(d)The Eastern Ghats extend parallel to wind direction

Q6. Which one of the following forms the base of vegetable fibres?
(a)Cellulose
(b)Proteins
(c)Fats
(d)Oils

Q7.During fermentation of sugar, the compound which is always formed is
(a)Methyl Alcohol
(b)Ethyl Alcohol
(c)Acetic Acid
(d)Ethylene

Q8.The maximum fixation of solar energy is done by(a) Bacteria
(b)Protozoa
(c)Fungi
(d)Green plants

Q9.Who is the Chief Economic Advisor to the Government of India?
(a)Raghu Ram Rajan
(b)Arvind Subramanian
(c)Rajiv Mahirishi
(d)Arvind Pangariya

Q10.Which type of foreign investment is considered as unsafe?

(a)Foreign Direct Investment (FDI)
(b)Portfolio investment
(c)NRI deposits
(d)External commercial borrowing

Q11..The Chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Constituent Assembly of India was
(a) K.M. Munshi
(b) D.P. Khaitan
(c) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
(d) T.T. Krishnamachari

Q12.The purpose of the inclusion of Directive Principle of State Policy in the Indian Constitution is to establish:
(a) Political democracy
(b) Social democracy
(c) Gandhian democracy
(d) Social and economic democracy

Q13.Which of the following writs / orders of the High Court / Supreme Court is brought to get an order of an authority quashed ?
(a) Mandamus
(b) Certiorari
(c) Quo Warranto
(d) Habeas Corpus

Q14.The Attorney-General of India is appointed by—
(a) The President of India
(b) The Prime Minister
(c) The Chief Justice of India
(d) The UPSC

Q15.Which non-member can participate in the business either House of Parliament ?
(a) The Vice President
(b) The Solicitor General
(c) The Attorney General
(d)The Chief Justice of India

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(c)

SHARE THIS

Author:

Previous Post
Next Post