SSC English- Idioms and Phrases

Directions (1-15): An idiom and four possible meanings are given. Identify the meaning of the idiom from among the answer choices and mark its number as your answer.
                                           

Q1. Child’s play
(a) to handle a situation calmly
(b) to dispute over petty points
(c) an easy task
(d) to treat lightly


Q2. On thin ice
(a) on the verge of ruins
(b) unbounded
(c) in the open air
(d) in a precarious situation

Q3. Bury the hatchet
(a) decide to end hostility
(b) to keep under control
(c) to retire from active life
(d) to turn pale

Q4. Cut no ice
(a) unable to perform
(b) feel uncomfortable
(c) come to nothing
(d) have no influence or effect

Q5. It makes no odds
(a) come to a compromise
(b) quite certain
(c) to cause no interest
(d) it is not important

Q6. Sign on the dotted line
(a) agree to do something unconditionally
(b) take the blame or punishment
(c) without any delay
(d) left with no choice

Q7. The bottom line
(a) the trick
(b) the most important factor
(c) the secret
(d) ignorance

Q8. Read between the lines
(a) have a reason to suspect
(b) consulted one another
(c) have insight into a situation
(d) under consideration

Q9. To give a turn
(a) to reject or refuse
(b) to dominate
(c) to run away
(d) to frighten
                                                                                                                                        Q10. Lie low
(a) to cease fighting
(b) destructively active
(c) hide and wait
(d) do nothing except relax

Q11. On cloud nine
(a) beyond control
(b) in excellent spirits
(c) fortune in favour
(d) at a distance

Q12. See eye to eye
(a) well thought of
(b) continuously
(c) to fix the limit
(d) have same opinion

Q13. Count one’s chickens before they hatch
(a) be overconfident
(b) to make money rapidly
(c) with all one’s power
(d) wholly or entirely

Q14. A bird’s-eye view
(a) without care
(b) within the walls
(c) an overall view
(d) out of place

Q15. Be in two minds
(a) be burdened
(b) be indifferent
(c) be mischievous
(d) be undecided

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. child's play-a task which is easily accomplished.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. On thin ice-in a precarious or risky situation.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Bury the hatchet-end a quarrel or conflict and become friendly.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Cut no ice-have no influence or effect.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. It makes no odds-it does not matter.  

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. sign on the dotted line, to agree formally, esp. by signing one's name on a document.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The bottom line-the fundamental and most important factor.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Read between the lines-look for or discover a meaning that is implied rather than explicitly stated.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. "Gave me a turn" simply means "shocked me"

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Lie low-(especially of a criminal) keep out of sight; avoid detection or attention.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  On cloud nine-extremely happy.

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  See eye to eye- be in full agreement.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Count one’s chickens before they hatch-be overconfident

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  A bird’s-eye view-an overall or cursory look at something

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Be in two minds- be unable to decide between alternatives.

No comments:

Post a Comment