SSC CGL 2017 Pre-exam- Reasoning Quiz

Direction (1-2): In each of the following questions, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.

Q1. 16, 22, 30, 45, 52, 66
(a) 22
(b) 45
(c) 66
(d) 30

Q2. 445, 221, 109, 46, 25, 11, 4  
(a) 221
(b) 46
(c) 11
(d) 25

Q3. In this question, various terms of an alphabet series are given with one term missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing terms out of the given alternatives.
Z, W, S, P, L, I, E, ?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) G
(d) H

Q4. In this letter series, some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative.
 _ b c _ c a _ a b a _ c _ c a
(a) abcbb
(b) bcbcc
(c) aabba
(d) cbbcc

Directions (5): In this question, a matrix of certain characters is given. These characters follow a certain trend, row-wise or column-wise. Find out the trend and choose the missing character from the given alternatives.  
Q5.
31
9
61
84
38
32
35
?
43
(a) 27 
(b) 40
(c) 48
(d) 56

Q6. If the given interchanges namely: sings + and ÷ and numbers 2 and 4 are made in signs and numbers, which one of the following four equations would be correct?  
(a) 2 + 4 ÷ 3 = 3 
(b) 4 + 2 ÷ 6 = 1.5 
(c) 4 ÷ 2 + 3 = 4 
(d) 2 + 4 ÷ 6 = 8 

Q7. In a row of girls, Pooja and Yashita occupy the ninth place from the right end and tenth place from the left end respectively. If they interchange their places, then Pooja and Yashita occupy seventeenth place from the right and eighteenth place from the left respectively. How many girls are there in the row? 
(a) 25
(b) 26
(c) 27
(d) Data inadequate 

Q8. How many 7s is immediately preceded by 6 but not immediately followed by 4 are there in the following series?
7 4 2 7 6 4 3 6 7 5 3 5 7 8 4 3 7 6 7 2 4 0 6 7 4 3  
(a) One 
(b) Two 
(c) Four 
(d) Three

Q9. How many meaningful words can be formed using the first, the sixth and seventh and ninth letters of the word PROMENADE using each letter only once in each word?   
(a) One 
(b) Two 
(c) Three 
(d) Four 

Q10. If in the English alphabet every fourth letter is replaced by the symbol (⋆), which of the following would be seventh to the left of the fourteenth element from the left?  
(a) G
(b) H
(c) ⋆
(d) J


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct pattern is +6, +8, +10, +12, +14.
So, 45 is wrong and must be replaced by (30 + 10) i.e. 40.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 3 is subtracted from each number and the result divided by 2 to obtain the next number of the series. 
So, 46 is wrong and must be replaced by ((109-3)/2) i.e. 53. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 



S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The series is abc/bca/cab/abc/bca. Thus, the letters change places in a cyclic order.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the first row, 3 × 1 = 3, 6 × 1 = 6, 3 + 6 = 9 
In the second row, 8 × 4 = 32, 3 × 2 = 6, 32 + 6 = 38
In the third row, 3 × 5 = 15, 4 × 3 = 12
So, missing number = 15 + 12 = 27. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Interchanging (+ & ÷) and (2 & 4), we get: 
(a) 4 ÷ 2 + 3 = 3 or 5 = 3, false
(b) 2 ÷ 4 + 6 = 1.5 or 6.5 = 1.5, false 
(c) 2 + 4 ÷ 3 = 4 or 10/3=4, false 
(d) 4 ÷ 2 + 6 = 8 or 8 = 8, true
Hence, the answer is (d). 

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Since Pooja and Yashita exchange places, so Pooja’s new position is the same as Yashita’s earlier position. This position is 17th from the right and 10th from the left. 
∴ Number of girls in the row = (16 + 1 + 9) = 26. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first, sixth, seventh and ninth letters of the word PROMENADE are P, N, A and E respectively. The words formed are NAPE, NEAP and PANE. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The new series becomes: 
A  B  C ⋆ E  F  G ⋆ I  J  K ⋆ M  N  O ⋆ Q  R  S ⋆ U  V  W ⋆ Y  Z
Required letter = 14 – 7 = 7
So, 7th letter from the left = G

SHARE THIS

Author:

Previous Post
Next Post